Privacy Policy

We need to collect certain personal data from clients to process an online order, enquiry form or subscription to our services. Every care has been taken to protect your privacy during this process in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998.

Whilst using our website we may collect for you, store and use the following types of data:

Information about your website session including IP address, browser type, geographical location, referring website or source, duration of your visit, pages viewed. When making a transaction, we require you to provide your full name, email address, postal address, credit/debit card.

We use cookies on our website:

We use session cookies as well as persistent cookies to enhance your customer experience on this website. Cookies are files which are used by a web server to be stored by a web browser that contain information relating to website usage. Web browsers allow you to disable the use of cookies and refuse to accept them. This will not prevent you using our website or making a reservation however certain functionalities may be restricted.

Cookies are used on this website for the following purposes:

We use LiveChat on our websites. This is for instant communication between us and our customers / visitors to our sites. Information about your website session including ip address, browser type, geographical location, referring website or source, duration of your visit, pages viewed. LiveChat stores this information in accordance with their own privacy policy which may be found at: https://www.livechatinc.com/privacy-policy.html

Measuring the performance of our websites:
We use Google Analytics to analyse activity on this website. This is for statistical purposes only and customers remain anonymous in this process. Google Analytics generates statistical information about a website using cookies, which are stored on user's computers. The information gathered is used to produce reports about the performance of the website. Google stores this information in accordance with their own privacy policy which may be found at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

How do we use your personal data?
To place an order, we collect personal data so that it may be stored within our order history until the order is ready to be produced.

Personal data provided on an enquiry form is used so that we may process your enquiry and respond to your request. We store the data on our management system which helps us respond to you faster in the event of future enquiries.

We analyse the usage of our website in order that we may make improvements to the functionally to improve your overall experience when visiting our websites.

Chameleon Create will also use your personal data to send you marketing communications relating to our services, where you have specially agreed to this, via email. Note that an email address may have been collected as part of your enquiry. You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive our marketing communications. We always provide links to automatically opt out in all our email communications to you.

What we won’t do with your personal data
Chameleon Create Ltd will never sell, rent, loan or share your personal data with a third party for the purpose of marketing activity of any nature.

We will not continue to send you marketing communications if you have asked us not to.

Your personal data is safe with us.

We ensure that your data is processed and stored securely. All the information you provide with us is processed using Secure Socket Layer data encryption and is stored on secure password and firewall protected servers.